Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Editor Megan Harris, DBA MeganWrites Media, uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Editor Megan Harris, DBA MeganWrites Media, is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What personal information do we collect?
We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

When requesting information on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
• To personalize your experience
o Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs
• To improve our website
o We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
• To improve customer service
o Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature
o To send periodic emails
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

The email address you provide during any project communication may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your project, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. You may also send a request to megan@mharriseditor.com at any time to be removed from our email database.

How do we protect your information?
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you submit, your personal information through our website.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties anyone’s personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). At any time, an individual can request the following free of charge:
• Request to have all of your personal data completely deleted from our database
• Provide data electronically and in a commonly used format
• Request rectification of data
• Restrict processing of data

Our lawful basis for collecting this data is either: (a) Consent: you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose. Or, (b) Contract: the process of collecting your data is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. If at any point you feel there is a problem with how your data is being handled, please let us know and we will work to resolve it as soon as possible. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ISO) if you deem necessary.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy above.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and update the Privacy Policy modification date below to reflect the most recent changes.

This policy was last modified on 05/24/2018

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Attn: Megan Harris
megan@mharriseditor.com